Georgia is one of Many Interesting Markets for H&M
Published: March 28, 2013 | 3:34 pm
(CNA)- Hennes & Mauritz (H&M), a Swedish multinational retail-clothing company, was named one of the top demanded brands in Georgia, according to a research conducted by CNA.
“Georgia is one of many interesting markets for H&M, however, there are no concrete plans to if, and In that case when, we will open stores there,” Håcan Andersson, Press officer of H&M, told CNA. “We are happy to hear that there is an interest around our brand and our offer of fashion and quality at the best price.”
According to Andersson, during 2013 the company will open its first stores in Chile, Serbia, Lithuania, Estonia and via franchise in Indonesia.
H&M, which opened its first store in Sweden in 1947, is now represented on more than 40 markets. In a number of countries, the collections are also available online.
• Former Governor of Mtskheta Municipality and General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation Detained
• Council for Disputes Resolution of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia to Start Working with Renewed Principles and a New Team