Georgia in the 2013 Global Retail Development Index
Published: September 10, 2013 | 12:51 pm
The international management consulting organisation A.T. Kearney has released the 2013 global retail development index, which assesses 30 developed countries in this regard. Georgia has dropped two places in the index compared to last year, and now occupies the 8th spot with 61.4 points. Georgia has received 36.6 points in the market attractiveness category, 63.8 points for country risk, 83.4 points for market saturation, and 61.9 points for time pressure.
According to the 2013 global retail development index, Georgia has great potential on the food retail market, particularly with regards to food shops. As of now, only 20% of the gastronomic infrastructure in Tbilisi meets modern day standards, and 8% outside the capital. The index mentions well known retail chains such as Carrefour, Goodwill, Smart, Nikora, Ioli and Populi.
Clothing manufacturing has been identified as another positive retail example in the index. According to research, 16 new clothing stores were opened across the capital’s shopping centres by the local retail group in April 2012, and another 5 stores will be added by the end of 2013. Emphasis is being placed on the fact that most of these stores own the rights to manufacture and sell clothing by international brands such as Marks & Spencer, Promod, Topshop, Banana Republic, Aldo, Zara, and others.