Georgia has a New Minister of Finance
Published: August 14, 2012 | 4:11 pm
Due to the changes in the Cabinet of Georgia, the country has a new Minister of Finance. On August 13 Prime Minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili announced the appointment of the former Minister of Energy of Georgia as the new Minister of Finance, replacing Dimitri Gvindadze. Former Member of Parliament Vakhtang Balavadze now holds the post of energy minister.
Earlier, Parliament of Georgia approved the new government in July. It had a new prime minister and the law requested parliament to declare trust in the new government.
Alexandre Khetaguri had been energy minister from August 2007. Dimitry Gvindadze replaced Kakha Baindurashvili in 2011 as the Minister of Finance of Georgia. It is yet unknown what position Gvindadze will hold.
According to the Georgian law, parliament has to declare trust in the cabinet of ministers if one third of the ministers are replaced. There are twenty ministers and one state minister in the cabinet.