Published: April 26, 2012 | 11:23 am
Georgia-Investment Potential
Georgia’s investment forums, organized by Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) and Georgian National Investment Agency (GNIA), were held in Qatar and Dubai on April 23- 24, 2012.
During the business forums held with the local business sector representatives of Qatar and Dubai, Kakha Baindurahsvili, the President of GCCI, spoke about the attractive conditions Georgia offers foreign investors, including the free economic zone and the liberal reforms conducted by the Georgian government. Special accent was put on Georgia’s turning into the region’s logistic center.
Ketevan Bochorishvili, the Head of GNIA delivered information about investment opportunities in Georgia’s leading sectors including: tourism, real estate, processing industry, agriculture, etc.
Georgian private sector representatives from the agriculture, healthcare and real estate sectors also attended the meetings.