Published: October 3, 2012 | 12:35 pm
Today’s challenges:
• Improving the investment climate. The government should focus particularly on reinforcing the rule of law, stimulating educational attainment and acquisition of skills by its population and promoting further improvement of public sector governance.
• De-dollarising the economy. The EBRD is committed to its local currency initiative in Georgia. Next steps are expected to build on the recently signed framework agreement on reforms required to support de-dollarisation.
• Strengthening of municipal and other physical infrastructure: rehabilitation of infrastructure, tariff reform and restructuring of municipal enterprises.
Macroeconomic developments and risks
Macroeconomic performance has been strong. Output expanded by around 7 per cent in 2011 and in the first half of 2012. Growth has been broad-based with manufacturing, financial services and tourism among the main contributors. As international food prices moderated, inflation declined rapidly to -0.2 per cent in June 2012. The central bank was able to loosen monetary policy by decreasing the refinancing rate from the peak of 8 per cent in June 2011 to 5.75 per cent in June 2012. Although the current account deficit weakened to 12.7 per cent of GDP in 2011, rising private inflows caused appreciation pressures and enabled the central bank to replenish external reserves. The share of non-performing loans in the financial sector has declined steadily, to 7 per cent of total loans at end-March 2012. General government deficit declined to 3.6 per cent of GDP in 2011. The authorities have been able to reduce reliance on official external financing, while maintaining a precautionary arrangement with the IMF.
Risks to the outlook relate to the following factors:
(i)     the large current account deficit, financed primarily through official sources, and related uncertainty about recovery of FDI;
(ii)   the financial sector remains heavily dollarised and the level of non-performing loans is high; and
(iii) high external debt for an emerging market economy and significant external debt rollover requirements in 2012-14.