Georgia’s Best Scribbler to be Revealed
Published: December 14, 2012 | 2:12 pm
On December 15 at 16:00 at 52, Rustaveli Str. (old ropeway building) will be held a Red Bull Doodle Art contest in scribbling. 100 best scribblings will be exposed during the exhibition. 3 best scribblers revealed by competent jury will be given gifts by Bank Constanta’s innovative product INBOX.
Red Bull Doodle Art is an international students’ art contest, which is held since 2007. Around 5000 students participated in the contest, which was first time held in Georgia in 2010. This year it’s becoming more large-scale event.
The main goal of the contest is to discover talented and creative students who reveal their skills in scribbling.
The only requirement to become the project participant was to be a student and be fond of scribbling on copybook pages during lectures and the will to become Georgia’s best scribbler. Students were given a task to scribble with pens or pencils on special sheets whatever they wanted and put the scribblings in pencil-shaped boxes placed in 9 universities of Tbilisi: Academy of Art, Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film University, Tbilisi State Medical University, Caucasus University, Free University, The University of Georgia, Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, Georgian Technical University.