GCCI to Hold General Meeting
Published: September 11, 2012 | 2:22 pm
On September 10 Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) held a general meeting at Sheraton Metechi Palace hotel. The meeting was attended by over 150 delegates from Tbilisi and different regions of Georgia. Kakha Baindurashvili, the President of GCCI informed the participants about the future plans of the Chamber. GCCI charter was approved with a new editing.
According to the law on Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, General Meeting is the highest body within the chamber, which approves GCCI charter and has different functions in accordance with the charter and the law.
Due to the decision of the Chamber Council, the number of the General Meeting delegates was defined in accordance with Georgia’s administrative-territorial system: 2 delegates from each region, 4 delegates from self-governing cities and 10 delegates from Tbilisi. Delegates must be the representatives of local businesses. A person will be elected as a delegate after having presented signatures at least from 10 business owners, in accordance with the indicated administrative-territorial system principle.
The main task of GCCI is to assist business development in the country. The chamber helps private sector representatives in forming a systematic policy within the country, conduction dialogue with government and seeking partners/investors abroad. In addition, GCCI offers companies practical services for better managing their businesses.
Above-mentioned principle of delegate-election allows GCCI to take the interest of the business community into consideration throughout the country, manage their involvement and active participation in the implementation of the above-mentioned tasks and functions.