GCCI President to Visit Brussels
Published: November 12, 2012 | 9:53 am
President of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) Kakha Baindurashvili left for Brussels on a business visit. GCCI President was invited by Eurochambers.
Meetings are planned with the General Secretary of EuroChambers, Director of Business Europe and the representatives from European Commission – Enterprise and Industry.
The main goal of the visit is to discuss future relation plans, which will help Georgian companies find partners in Europe and get better access to export markets. Also, during the meeting with the European Commission representatives, one of the main topics discussed will be East Invest 2, the project planned in the frame of the Easter Partnership program. It is the continuation of the East Event project, the partner of which is GCCI. In the frame of the project, investment forum is planned to be held in Georgia in the beginning of 2013.
GCCI initiative also includes a meeting on Enterprise Europe Network issues and also on the chamber’s and other business associations’ possible membership of the project.