GCCI Held a Meeting with Private Sector Representatives, Presented New Action Plan
Published: March 15, 2013 | 2:12 pm
(CNA)-Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry held a meeting with private sector representatives at Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel on March 15. The first large-scale meeting of this type organized by the chamber since the new government came in power, was be attended by the members of the economic team of the Georgian government.
The President of GCCI presented the new action plan, the main goal of which is to turn the chamber into a modern, influential and world standard organization. GCCI will continue helping business sector develop and will play a role of a mediator between the private sector and executive government and legislative body and will assist businesses in establishing foreign relations and getting access to necessary services.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, GCCI is the organization with a huge potential capable of making a significant contribution to business sector development: “Ministry of Economy supports the chamber’s new strategy. It’s important that this new action plan announced by GCCI to be implemented successfully.”
The new initiatives announced by GCCI included the activation of arbitrage, company registrations, business competition development within the country.
“We’ve been doing our best to establish active relations with businessmen in order to hear their problems and deal with the barriers that exist and this concerns both, local and foreign businesses,” declared Kakha Baindurashvili. “Activation of arbitrage is one of the most important news about the chamber’s new action plan as well as company registrations and the launch of business incubators.”
Meanwhile, GCCI claims to be ready to conduct active dialogue with Georgian government in order to help private sector and state bodies find common language and thus help the country’s economic development.