Fuel Prices an Issue once again
Published: July 9, 2013 | 11:34 am
The question whether the fuel prices will increase has once again become topical, with oil prices reaching their record high on the international market. The chairman of the Georgian Union of Oil Product Importers, Vano Mtvralashvili, has explained that the primary cause for the increase in global oil prices has been the political crisis in Egypt, and that at this point, the prices of petrol in Georgia will remain unaffected.
The Georgian oil product importers themselves have been talking about maintaining the fuel prices at their current level. Thus, Gulf has announced that the prices at its petrol stations will not increase at this stage. The oil prices reached a new record high at the New York and London Stock Exchanges in recent days, which experts have attributed to the instability in Egypt.