Free Trade Agreement between Georgia and the EU
Published: July 24, 2013 | 8:03 am
How will the Free Trade Agreement between Georgia and the European Union affect the Georgian manufacturers? The Deputy Minister of the Economy Mikheil Janelidze has told TV3 that once the agreement comes into effect, ordinary manufacturers will get the chance to enter the world’s largest market through lower import tariffs and simplified technical procedures. According to the Deputy Minister, high tariffs and complicated procedures currently represent the largest obstacle to smaller companies who wish to do business with EU countries.
Economics expert Levan Kalandadze adds that the simplified trade regime with the EU will help attract investors to Georgia. According to him, the State should help small and medium-sized businesses to bring their products up to the necessary standards, enabling Georgian products to become competitive on the European market.
Works have already started on the Free Trade Agreement, which is expected to come into effect in a year and a half.