Free School Textbooks Project Nearing Completion
Published: August 12, 2013 | 11:56 am
As part of the ‘Textbooks for Pupils’ program, schools will receive textbooks for schoolchildren of all ages free of charge this year. The Deputy Education Minister Lika Gigauri has told TV3 that nearly all textbooks will be printed in time for the start of the new academic year. The process of distributing the textbooks in schools is running parallel to the printing process. According to Ms. Gigauri, this will be the first instance of all schoolchildren receiving textbooks free of charge. The project has cost the State 11 million GEL. The textbooks will be given to the schools, rather than to the schoolchildren themselves, and the latter could be held responsible for any damage to the books.
TV3 has also followed the printing process itself. The printing houses have emphasised the importance of local companies being tasked with producing the textbooks. According to the recent data, 90% of the Georgian language textbooks, 70% of the bilingual textbooks, and 60-62% of the foreign language textbooks have already been printed. As for the distribution process, up to 75% of all the printed textbooks have already been distributed.