Former Head of Swiss Tourism Agency becomes Giorgi Sigua’s Advisor
Published: December 10, 2013 | 8:09 am
The former Chairman of the European Travel Commission, and former head of the National Tourism Agency of Switzerland, Walter Leu, has expressed his willingness to help Georgia through his experience and authority free of charge. According to the Georgian National Tourism Administration, Mr Leu made a statement in this regard to the head of the GNTA Giorgi Sigua, who is currently on a working visit in Switzerland. Furthermore, Mr Leu is to become Mr Sigua’s advisor, and is planning to visit Tbilisi in May 2014 together with a 20-man strong delegation, which will include former and current members of the Swiss Federal Assembly, as well as representatives from the Swiss Ministry of the Economy and National Tourism Agency.
“Walter Leu is a person with a wealth of experience and authority. He is known and respected in European political circles. As for his experience in the tourism sector, it is simply priceless. He chaired the European Travel Commission for 8 years, and headed the National Tourism Agency of Switzerland, which means a lot,” Giorgi Sigua stated.
The GNTA head’s visit to Switzerland has been planned under the auspices of the Georgian embassy. As part of the working visit, Giorgi sigua met with the leadership of the Swiss National Tourism Agency and of the Association of the Swiss Tourism Agencies in Zurich.