Former Governor of Mtskheta Municipality and General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation Detained
Published: May 24, 2013 | 3:40 pm
(CNA)- Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia has detained former governor of Mtskheta municilapily Vakhtang Kipshidze and former General Director of Georgian Gas and Oil Corporation Zurab Janjgava for appropriation of large amount of money.
Investigation found that with assistance of former governor of Mtskheta municilapily Vakhtang Kipshidze, members of organized criminal group-Tsezar Chocheli, President’s former representative in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Lukhum Kapanadze, Merab Kupunia and Nikoloz Sakarashvili, founder of Energy Group Ltd., appropriated GEL 7 551 657 out of the GEL 76 140 000 that was allocated by state budget for housing IDPs of August, 2008 Georgian-Russian war. The group artificially boosted the volume of the housing works that had to be conducted.
The investigation also found that Georgian Gas and Oil Corporation signed a contract with New Energy on construction works of Georgia’s main pipeline-Akhalkalaki-Aspindza area. The real value of the project was GEL 10 000 000, however, the value was artificially boosted and Georgian Gas and Oil Corporation transferred GEL 17 700 000 to New Energy. The above-mentioned persons illegally appropriated GEL 6 038 847.
Investigation is under way by the third part of the chapter 182 of the criminal code of Georgia, which envisions freedom imprisonment for 7-11 years.
• Council for Disputes Resolution of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia to Start Working with Renewed Principles and a New Team
• New Wave of Georgian-Korean Relations Blows into Economy
• Did Grinch Steal Georgia’s Holiday Spirit?