Former Georgian Finance Minister Appointed the Deputy Chief of the Partnership Fund
Published: August 15, 2012 | 9:13 am
Vano Merabishvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, introduced the new Ministers of Finance and Energy to the staffs of the two ministries on August 15.Merabishvili visited each ministry together with Aleksandre Khetaguri and Vakhtang Balavadze.
Georgian PM announced the new position of the former Minister of Finance. Gvindadze has been appointed the Deputy Head of the Partnership Fund.
According to Merabishvili, the Partnership Fund should become one of the most important basis for Georgia’s economic prosperity.
“Greatest part of our programs and plans should be implemented by your structures, thanks to you the export of the Georgian product should be facilitated, which will become a guarantee for Georgian farmers and they will have more interest to grow their industry,” declared PM.
“Partnership Fund works on large-scale infrastructure project implementation. This is the construction of hydro-electric power plants, various types of economic infrastructure projects, agricultural infrastructure; I will be involved in the implementation of these projects entirely,” said Gvindadze.