Food Safety Control at Markets
Published: August 15, 2013 | 12:48 pm
What is the situation like in the capital with regards to food safety control? The head of the Anti-Corruption Council Giorgi Burjanadze has claimed that there has been no improvement in this regard whatsoever, and has provided TV3 with video evidence to support his statement. The video recordings clearly show that trading at the Navtlughi and Deserters markets is taking place in an unhygienic environment. Mr. Burjanadze states that the recordings were made several weeks ago. Whose responsibility is it to control these processes and ensure that higher standards of hygiene are maintained at the markets? The National Food Agency spokesman Giga Kurdovanidze has told TV3 that the organisation reacts quickly to any reported breaches of standards. According to him, improving the situation is a lengthy process, and requires legislative changes, increased funding, and hard work. Mr. Kurdovanidze states that he has personally visited the markets recently, studied the situation there, and that the monitoring will continue intensively.