Flydubai is already in Georgia
Published: November 4, 2011 | 1:20 pm
On November 4, Flydubai held a press conference in connection with the commencement of its activities in Georgia. The press conference was attended by Flydubai leadership, members of United Arab Emirates National Federal Council and members of the government of Georgia.
Flydubai, with its low-cost airline ticket and by means of the most up-to-date high technology Boeing 737-800, shall start the scheduled flights in direction of Tbilisi – Dubai, which shall be carried out on Tuesdays and Saturdays each week, and the price of the round-trip ticket shall cost $270 USD.
Entry of Flydubai into Georgia shall facilitate not only the development of trade, but also deepening of economic and tourist ties and cooperation between the two countries.
“First important step is direct flights between Tbilisi and Dubai, the second is a new tourist direction for tourists and we expect growth of the visitors` number to Georgia next year, because this will be an absolutely new market for Georgia,” said Vera Kobalia, Minister of Economy and Sustainabe Development of Georgia.