Fly Georgia’s Plane Detained
Published: September 6, 2013 | 12:01 pm
Has Fly Georgia been left without an aeroplane? One of the company’s two Airbus planes has been detained in Brussels. Fly Georgia has not verified the fact that failure to pay rent has led to the arrest, but confirmed that one of its planes has been grounded. A company spokesman has stated that the company’s new management has begun reviewing old contracts. In this particular case, terms of the lease agreement were found to be unacceptable, and the plane will remain in Brussels until details have been clarified. According to the spokesman, in spite of the existing problems, Fly Georgia’s passengers will not be affected, as the company has other rental agreements in place.
Guram Jalaghonia, the Director of Civil Aviation, has confirmed the fact that one of Fly Georgia’s planes has been arrested, but has provided no explanation of the reasons behind the move. According to him, Civil Aviation management does not currently have the right to interfere in companies’ financial affairs. However, he adds that regulations allowing for the airlines’ finances to be controlled will be introduced in 2015.