Flaws with the Moratorium on Land Sales
Published: October 11, 2013 | 8:26 am
What are the flaws associated with the parliamentary initiative regarding the moratorium on the sale of agricultural lands to foreign nationals? The move was initiated by the leading figures in the Parliamentary Committee on Branch Economics, and has since been labelled as flawed by both the Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili and the Chairman of the Parliament Davit Usupashvili. The head of the committee Zurab Tkemaladze has stated that the main flaw with the legislation is the uncertainty with regards to the precise volume of agricultural lands in the country. According to him, it will be necessary to find a way to conduct a full census and registration of lands, and the government has a period of 6 months in which to bring the legislation in order. A special commission is working on eliminating the problems with the legislation, Mr. Tkemaladze has added.