First Wind Power Plant to be Constructed in Georgia
Published: September 23, 2013 | 2:59 pm
The meteorological tower for the country’s first wind power plant has already been erected. The 20 MW plant is to be constructed in the Gori region. The Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze and the Director of the Energy Development Fund Giorgi Bezhuashvili inspected the construction site today. According to the minister, it will take between 6 and 7 months to finalise the technical details, and the construction of the plant will commence thereafter. The wind power plant will not be able to compete with the hydroelectric power stations, but will have the advantage of being more environmentally friendly, Mr. Kaladze added.
According to the preliminary data, 70 million KW/h of energy will be obtained from the wind power plant annually. The construction project will be carried out by the Energy Development Fund at a cost of $30 million.