First Time in the Region IMF Holds a Tuition Course in Tbilisi, Georgia
Published: May 20, 2012 | 12:47 pm
Georgia, along with becoming a trade-economic and logistics center, is developing into an important educational hub in the region. First time in the Region, Tbilisi hosts a tuition course in Macroeconomic Management and Fiscal Policy Issues, one of the leading trainings by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). The course will last from May 20 to May 31.
Holding this international tuition course in Georgia is another acknowledgement of the country’s economic achievements by the leading international organization as of an exemplary model.
On May 20, a tuition course named Macroeconomic Management and Fiscal Policy Issues was opened at the Academy of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia by Dimitry Gvindadze, the Minister of Finance of Georgia and  Min Zhu, Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund. The opening ceremony was attended by Edward Gardner, IMF Senior Resident Representative in Georgia.
“This is a very important course run by the Academy of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. Representatives from Central Asia and South Caucasus region will participate in the seminar. This tuition course is a good opportunity to inform them about the reforms we have conducted thus far. As IMF Senior Resident Representative in Georgia noted, our reforms and the fiscal policy of the Georgian government has proved to be a success and all that conditions the sustainability of the country despite global challenges,” declared the Minister of Finance of Georgia.
The tuition course will be run by the leading specialists from IMF: Alexandros Mourmouras-  Chief of the European Division of the IMF Institute, Ganelli Giovanni- Senior Economist, IMF Institute, European Division and Robert Gillingham- Consultant.
In the frame of the seminar, along with business meetings, Deputy Managing Director of IMF also plans to hold a public lecture at the Tbilisi State University (11: 00, May 21). Seminar participants will also visit the Rustavi Justice House, Service Agency of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, Tbilisi Customs Clearance Zone, Service Agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. On May 26 they will attend special events in Kutaisi dedicated to the Independence Day of Georgia and will also visit Batumi.
Special certificates will be granted to the seminar participants when the course is over.
The IMF Institute was established in 1964 to provide training in economic management through regional training centers, in collaboration with other regional training institutions and national governments, and through a distance learning program.