First Georgian Branch of Subway to Open in October
Published: August 29, 2013 | 11:29 am
The first Georgian branch of the renowned global fast food chain Subway will serve the people of Tbilisi and the capital’s guests from October. Givi Ordenidze, the company’s representative in Georgia, has told TV3 that Subway will offer customers a different kind of menu and service than what they are used to from other fast food units. According to Mr. Ordenidze, Subway plans to open branches in every major city in Georgia, and to operate more than 10 fast food units across the country by 2015.
The renowned fast food chain owns over 40 000 branches across the world – several thousand more than one of its main rivals, McDonald’s. The company’s turnover has increased by 9% this year, to over $18 billion. The first Subway branch in Georgia will open on Chavchavadze Avenue in the Vake district.