First Flight Takes Off from Kutaisi International Airport
Published: September 27, 2012 | 12:39 pm
Kutaisi International Airport was officially opened on September 27. Hungarian air company Wizz Air was the first to take off from the newly opened airport, which offers low-budget flights.
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili opened the renovated airport. The opening ceremony was also attended by Viktor Orbán, the Prime Minister of Hungary, who paid official visit to Georgia.
Vera Kobalia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, was the first passenger of the Kiev-Kutaisi flight, which took the Free Theatre troupe to Kiev on tour.
Kutaisi International Airport employs 200 people currently.
David the Builder Kutaisi International Airport is an airport located 14 km (8.7 mi) west of Kutaisi, the second largest city in Georgia and capital of the western region of Imereti. It is one of three international airports currently in operation in Georgia (along with Tbilisi International Airport serving Georgian capital and Batumi International Airport in Adjara Black sea resort).
The priority of the Kutaisi airport is to attract low tariff airlines and create a special environment between airlines and airports.
UNStudio (formerly Van Berkel en Bos Architectenbureau), a Dutch architectural practice specializing in architecture, urban development and “infrastructural” projects, implemented the project. Constuction works were carried out by Black Sea Group. 400 people were employed on the construction of the airport.