Financial Situation at Local Supermarkets
Published: October 11, 2013 | 8:19 am
What is the financial situation among the country’s hypermarkets and supermarkets? TV3 has become interested in the issue following the Tbilisi Municipal Court’s findings about the hypermarket chain Goodwill’s inability to satisfy its creditors. The Director General of Carrefour Jean-Louis Clary has told TV3 that in contrast to Goodwill, his hypermarket chain has no financial problems. According to him, the Carrefour is happy with the situation on the Georgian market, which offers all the necessary elements to assist the development of the brand.
According to Rusiko Kbilashvili, a spokeswoman for the supermarket chain Smart, the company has never experienced any financial difficulties throughout its 4 years of operating on the Georgian market. The company is developing, and the local market and legislation are enabling it to do so, the spokeswoman has added.
• TREASURIES-10-yr notes slightly dip in Asia; Fed meeting awaited
• Is the Government Lobbying the Georgian Post?