Finance Ministry Loses Court Case
Published: September 20, 2013 | 11:32 am
The Finance Ministry has lost another court process regarding the courier service case. The Tbilisi Court of Appeals has upheld the Municipal Court’s decision to invalidate the Finance Minister’s order which had placed the Georgian Post in a position of strength on the market, and made it virtually impossible for smaller courier companies to continue operating. The interests of the smaller companies were defended by the non-governmental organisation Transparency International-Georgia. An NGO spokesman has told TV3 that the Finance Minister’s order had forced some courier companies to suspend their business for several months, thereby suffering financial losses. Transparency International-Georgia has therefore appealed to the courts, demanding that the companies receive financial compensation from the Finance Ministry.