Finance Ministry Accused of Selective Approach towards Tbilisi City Budget
Published: October 17, 2013 | 1:48 pm
Transparency International Georgia has accused the Finance Ministry of selective approach towards the Tbilisi city budget. According to the chief analyst at the NGO Mikheil Kukava, the ministry’s statements regarding the reduced transfer of funds into the Tbilisi budget have been unjustified. The selective approach is evident from the comparison between Tbilisi and Batumi, one city having its budget fund transfer reduced, and the other increased, Mr. Kukava has stated. The analyst also regards as unjustified the ministry’s statements regarding the delays in assimilating the budget funds, as well as the alleged existence of savings within the budget.
In response, the member of the ruling faction within the Tbilisi City Council Zaza Gabunia has ruled out the possibility of a selective approach from the Finance Ministry towards the city’s budget. According to him, the reduction in the transfer of funds will not affect any of the planned projects, and the city budget will increase by at least 100 million Lari in real terms next year.