Fear of Closure of the Armenian Market
Published: December 18, 2013 | 8:31 am
How will Armenia’s membership of the customs union affect the Georgian car dealership? The agreement is to be signed by Armenia on 24 December, and will come into effect on 1 January.
Georgian car dealers have differing expectations. Thus, Nugzar Ninidze foresees serious problems for his company if the Armenian market were to close. On the other hand, the Marketing Manager of the company My Auto, Akaki Grigolia, reckons that it is far too early to make long term conclusions. According to him, Armenia holds a 20% share of the Georgian car export market, and while the creation of problems through its withdrawal is possible, it is not realistic.
The General Manager of the Rustavi car market, Evgeni Ustinov, is expecting the sales to actually pick up following Armenia joining the customs union. According to him, the Armenian market has been characterised by stability, and has been importing an average of 1000-2000 vehicles from Georgia per month, while in October, the figure reached 2800.
Car dealers have stated that Armenian customers mainly focus on cheaper second-hand vehicles. According to official data, the leading country among the importers of cars from Georgia is Azerbaijan.