Published: September 11, 2013 | 12:57 pm
Harvesting Chasselas Grapes
Farmers will be able to sell all their grapes this year, according to a statement by the Agriculture Minister Shalva Pipia. The grape harvest began in the Dedoplistskaro region on 22 August, and is proceeding successfully. Farmers will be able to sell all their produce, and the sector will have significant long-term State support for its development, Mr. Pipia states. The minister explains that the previous government was forcing a premature start to the harvesting season for populist reasons, which in turn created problems for the farmers, as wine companies were unwilling to buy unripe grapes. The grape prices start from 1 Lari per kilo. According to the official data, over 22 million bottles of Georgian wine have been exported between January and September 2013. Of these, 7 300 000 bottles were sent to the Russian Federation.