Fall in the Prices of Second Hand Cars
Published: October 8, 2013 | 4:21 pm
There has been a fall in the prices of some second hand cars in Georgia. The Marketing Manager of Iberia Business Group Ana Davdgiridze has told TV3 that the main causes for the decrease have been the changes in the customs union which have placed certain limitations on the vehicles. It has become considerably more expensive for nationals of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan to obtain customs clearance in Georgia, and the number of exports has subsequently dropped. The import of numerous faulty vehicles from abroad has been identified as another reason by Ms. Davdgiridze, with buyers having lost trust towards second hand cars and preferring to purchase them in automobile centres instead.
The price decrease has not affected vans and heavy goods vehicles. According to the Marketing Manager at the My Auto market in Rustavi Akaki Grigolia, the stability of the prices on vans and HGVs is due to the positive sales figures. The bulk of the customers comes from Azerbaijan and Armenia, and 80 to 100 vehicles are being sold on a weekly basis at this time of the year, according to Mr. Grigolia.