Facebook Named as a ‘Significant Rival’ for News Websites in Terms of Advertising
Published: September 9, 2013 | 11:37 am
Has the Georgian advertising market contracted financially? Diana Chachua of Transparency International-Georgia has told TV3 that the volume of income from advertising on the Georgian market has decreased in 2013 compared to last year. According to her, the income declared by private television stations between February and March amounted to GEL 22 million, 93% of which came from advertising. The figure was GEL 4 million higher during the same period last year. According to Ms. Chachua, online advertising has increased, although television commercials are still substantially more profitable.
Irina Sharvashidze, Director of the advertising agency Advertline, has told TV3 that online advertising has increased by 67-68% compared to recent years, both due to it being a convenient way of offering various new products to the consumers, and due to a drop in the amount of television adverts. According to her, spending on online advertising peaked in April, and then again in July. Advertising in printed media has also increased by 12%.
A research conducted by Transparency International-Georgia has identified Facebook as a significant rival for news websites. According to last year’s data, Facebook received $250-300 000 for advertising from Georgian companies, which represents 20-25% of the total amount spent on online advertising.