Export of Georgian Wine to China will Increase
Published: April 13, 2011 | 1:40 pm
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia will coordinate the work group which will work on increasing export of Georgian wine to Chinese market. The initiative of creating a working group was proposed during the meeting on April 12, which was held between First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Archil Kekelia, and the managers of various wine companies. Archil Kekelia explored the market possibilities in China and set particular plans together with Georgian wine-makers.
The meeting was attended by managers of about twenty companies, Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Malkhaz Akishbaia, and representatives of Georgian National Investment Agency and “Samtrest.”
According to Archil Kekelia, Georgian Government is interested in increasing export to those countries which are already familiar with Georgian wine together with the countries that are not yet familiar with it. The parties will concentrate on Chinese market which has a great potential for Georgian wine-makers. First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development has already held meetings with the Chinese side and returned from China two weeks ago. Archil Kekelia is planning to visit China together with Georgian wine-makers in the nearest future.