Exclusive Interview with the IMF Representative
Published: June 24, 2013 | 3:37 pm
The International Monetary Fund’s representative in Georgia, Azim Sadikov, will give an exclusive interview to TV3. Mr Sadikov will speak about the slowing down of Georgia’s economic growth as forecast by the IMF, and about the economic challenges facing the country.
“The forecast is for the economic growth to slow down, but through close communication with the business sector, the Georgian government can rectify the situation. It is vital to encourage the economy on a constant basis. In Georgian case, we will wait to see in which direction business reforms will go, before drawing conclusions,” states Sadikov.
The IMF representative also touches upon the current relationship between the government and the National Bank, and the public criticism recently aimed by the Prime Minister in the Bank’s President’s direction. Mr Sadikov welcomes the degree of independence enjoyed by the National Bank, and positively assesses the steps undertaken by the latter. The Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili recently advised the Bank’s President Giorgi Kadagidze to refrain from making political statements.