Excise Tax on Tobacco to Increase
Published: June 24, 2013 | 3:48 pm
TV3 has found out that the excise tax on tobacco products is to increase even further. The Finance Minister has made a statement in this regard on Sunday. The head of the National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health has explained that a government commission headed by the Prime Minister is working on making tobacco products less accessible than they are now.
By the Finance Ministry’s decision, the excise tax on cigarettes will increase by 15 Tetri from 1 September. This year, the tax on tobacco products has also gone up by 7.5% in Russia, and by 12.5% in Azerbaijan. Tobacco is also expensive across Europe, with Norway and the Republic of Ireland being at the top of the price list, while the Bulgarians and the Hungarians can currently buy their cigarettes cheaper than their counterparts across the continent.