Ex-CNN News Anchor Larry King- Member of Georgia’s Television Station TV9 Advisory Board
Published: September 5, 2012 | 5:30 pm
Georgia’s television station TV 9 (linked to billionaire Georgian tycoon, opposition leader Bidzina Ivanishvili) said on September 5 that it has brought ex-CNN news anchor Larry King as member of its advisory board.
“I am very proud to become a member of TV9′s Advisory Board. As a journalist and media commentator, protecting the rights of journalists, preserving freedom of the press and promoting and protecting human rights around the world has been a cornerstone of my career. TV9, like any other new, independent news gathering organization, faces unprecedented challenges from the Georgian government in its mission to serve the people of Georgia as a free and independent source of news and information. Its young and idealistic staff deserves the support of Americans and Europeans who share its mission,” says King in the press-release issued by TV9.
TV9 senior management announced the formation and membership of TV9′s international advisory board on September 5.
The Advisory Board members include (in alphabetical order):
Les Gelb: President Emeritus of the Council on Foreign Relations, Foreign Correspondent and Editorial Page Editor for New York Times.
Lee Hamilton: Former Congressman, Co-Chair of the 9/11 Commission, and former President of the Woodrow Wilson Center for Scholars in Washington, D.C.
Larry King: Nationally syndicated host of “Larry King Live” on CNN and philanthropist.