Euros 4 Million for Improving Living Conditions for IDPs in Western Georgia
Published: December 1, 2011 | 3:05 pm
Ministry of Finance of Georgia signed an agreement with German development Bank (KfW) on allocating additional financing for Emergency Rehabilitation of IDP Housing in Western Georgia. The agreement was signed on December 1, 2011 by Dimitri Gvindadze, the Minister of Finance of Georgia and Arne Gooss, the Head of Infrastructure Environment Sector, KfW.
According to the agreement, German government will allocate Euros 4 million grant for improving living conditions of IDPs in Western Georgia. The above mentioned financial recourses is an additional funding to the Euros 6 million, which German government had already allocated through KfW for this project.
“Euros 4 million grant will be spent in improving living conditions of IDPs in Western Georgia. Actually, this is the second phase of the project we’ve been implementing together with German government for the past few years. The project envisions the rehabilitation of collective housing centers and funding new constructions for housing IDPs in several cities of Western Georgia including Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Poti and Zugdidi. This effort, which Georgian government has been putting through, will be further continued in 2011-2012,” declare the Minister.
“German government has allocated this grant in order to create better living conditions for IDPs and solve social problems. Rehabilitation works will starts soon in Poti, Kutaisi and Zugdidi,” stated Gooss.
Rehabilitation works, in the frame of the project, are already completed in Tskaltubo’s sanatorium as a result of which better living conditions were created for 24 families. Complete rehabilitation is in progress of Poti’s hotel Ayeti. Rehabilitation works will start in Kutaisi in near future. When these works are finished in addition 162 families will be able to get better living conditions. In the frame of the additional funding 10-builing housing district will be created in Zugdidi for 320 families.
Additional funding to the IDP project is a part of the Financial Agreement signed between the Georgian and German governments on October 25, 2011.
German government will allocate additional financial resources up to Euros 75 million, which will include:
Euros 9 million- Supporting Small and Medium size enterprises (Agricultural Finance Programme)
Euros 20 million- Renewable Energy Programme
Euros 4.25 million- Promotion of Protected areas. Euros 13.5 million- institutional development of environmental issues in the whole region
Euros 7 million- water  system improvement in Batumi’s center
German government is studying the possibility of assisting Georgia in terms of creating modern waste disposal.