Eurochambres Economic Forum
Published: October 17, 2013 | 3:55 pm
The President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Kakha Baindurashvili is on a visit to Istanbul, where the General Assembly of Eurochambres – the association of European chambers of commerce – will be working from today. The Georgian CCI delegation will be in attendance as a member of Eurochambres. A new president, vice-president and board of directors will be elected by the assembly. Parallel to the assembly meeting, an economic forum will be organised by Eurochambres and hosted by the Turkish capital under the motto ‘Investing in Growth.’ The main themes of the forum are: the involvement of small and medium scale businesses in the international economic relations; increasing access to financial resources; and strengthening the role played by the chambers of commerce in international economic relations. The Eurochambres Economic Forum is one of the largest stages on the continent for strengthening ties amongst the chambers of commerce. Represented are the heads of the chambers of commerce from the European Union and Eastern partner states, including CCI presidents from Austria, Serbia, Croatia, Luxembourg, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Turkey, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Belarus.