Energy Sector Remains the Most Attractive Area for Investors
Published: September 11, 2013 | 11:15 am
The energy sector has remained the most attractive area for investors during the second quarter of 2013. According to the National Statistics Service data, direct foreign investments totalling $66 million were made in the energy sector, which represents a $25 million increase compared to the first financial quarter, and a $15 million increase compared to the same period last year. The Energy Minister has confirmed that his department represents the most attractive area for foreign investors, and has identified the immunity from State intervention which the private sector has enjoyed under the new government as the main reason for the increase in investments.
According to the economics expert and IliaUni Business Review researcher Irakli Lekvinadze, the Georgian energy sector has great potential. He adds that the Energy Ministry has dealt with the investors in a correct manner, which has made the sector attractive for the latter.