Employment Perspectives to Increase on Adjara’s Labor Market
Published: March 29, 2012 | 5:20 pm
Adjarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI) and Adjara Employment Agency (AEA) visited manufactories operating in Batumi on March 29, 2012. Reportedly, the main reason of the visit was to collect information on active vacancies within the companies. In close future, it’s expected that ACCI and AEA sign a memorandum to further assist an organized management of Adjara’s labor market.
Representatives from ACCI and AEA visited Avrasia Georgia, the company engaged in the construction of a multifunctional complex. Another company visited was Geofibre, the USD 8 million investment plant of which is spread on 10 thousand sq.m and. Geofibre will start fibre thread and shirts production soon and will employ over 500 people.
ACCI and AEA also visited a construction company T-k tuzcuoglu keskin insaat and a textile company Adjara Textile.  T-k tuzcuoglu keskin insaat entered Georgian market with the support from ACCI. The company will construct a 21-storey housing complex and will hire around 200 work force. As for Adjara Textile, the company is already a big success I the region. During the 6 years of its operations, Adjara Textile has hired 800 people. The company has further expansion plans and will create more jobs.