Effects of the Renovation of Aghmashenebeli Avenue
Published: August 14, 2013 | 10:33 am
What has changed following the reconstruction works carried out on Aghmashenebeli Avenue? Owners of businesses located on the street have declined to make televised statements, but have said that sales have decreased in spite of the renovations. The financial difficulties faced by the population have been identified as the most likely reason for the decrease, although other reasons have been named too. Thus, the staff at the Hangar boutique state that sales have decreased by 20-30% following the renovation of the street. Many new businesses have begun operating on Aghmashenebeli Avenue following the renovation, increasing competition and causing a drop in sales figures. Some of the local residents have added that the renovation works have only affected the outer facades of the buildings, while the problems with inner installations and wiring have remained. Against this background, local property prices have increased, albeit insignificantly, according to the residents.