Eko Georgia’s Return was Followed by Competitors’ Comments
Published: June 12, 2013 | 11:37 am
Eko Georgia’s return was followed by competitors’ comments. As the representatives of Wissol and Rompetrol told TV3, Eko Georgia’s reentrance will cause them no inconveniences.
Greek investors sold the company to Gulf in 2011. The latter united Senta and Magnat under its business by then. Eko Georgia will again sell Greek fuel. However, the owners won’t be Greek any more. Levan Akhvlediani, Executive Director of Eko Georgia told TV3 that activities on wholesale market have already been started. The company will soon get active in regards to retail market as well and will acquire part of the already existing filling stations, moreover, will construct outlets of its own. For the beginning Eko Georgia will open 10-15 filling stations, the number of which will reach 80-100 within 3 years. FYI, Levan Akhvlediani is the former Executive Director of Gulf.