Published: May 17, 2011 | 7:21 pm
Sales made Laries 10 Million in April
eAuction.ge, the website by the Service Agency of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia held a special presentation in Anaklia on May 16. The1 year anniversary of eAuction.ge celebrated its was attended by the Minister of Finance of Georgia Kakha Baindurashvili and Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia, Head of Service Agency of Ministry of Finance Grigol Baiburti.
Guests got acknowledged to the opportunities offered by the website and were informed about the major works accomplished throughout the year. Currently the website sells state property through eAuction.ge. The auction is wide open and free of bureaucratic barriers. The presentation was also attended by delegations from Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
“This website unites actually all the government bodies as it sells state property of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, National Bureau of Enforcement and some others. It’s important that people are given an opportunity to make a fast purchase and save energy and time,” declared the Minister.
eAuction.ge sales made Laries 10 Million in April.
“Currently the website’s turnover is up to Laries 10 million. We’ve managed to make all the procedures transparent and now the second phase mission to be accomplished is to turn eAuction.ge into a regional website. This will help Georgia further develop trade relations with partner countries,” stated the Head of Service Agency.