Published: April 10, 2012 | 12:02 pm
5 New Products to be Launched in the Coming Months
www.eAuction.ge, a universal portal of the Service Agency of Ministry of Finance of Georgia celebrated 2 year anniversary at Holiday Inn hotel on April 10, 2012.
This portal has no analogue in the region. Georgia shared the U.S model of internet auction and I dare say this project, which our Service Agency started from zero, turned out to be a great success,” declared Dimitri Gvidadze, Ministry of Finance of Georgia. “Looking at the successful development of the portal, our neighboring countries are now interested in sharing the experience,” Minister added.
During the 2 years around 41 000 auctions were announced on www.eAuction.ge. Annual turnover of www.eAuction.ge made GEL 57 472 251.
Today, www.eAuction.ge has over 8 000 visitors a day, while this indicator was only 500 in 2010. Currently, over 21 700 users are registered on www.eAuction.ge.
www.eAuction.ge is a universal website where state surplus property, as well as the property by juridical and physical persons, is auctioned online.
“It’s important that today www.eAuction.ge is considered as a brand already. We’ve made a huge effort in developing this portal and will keep on offering new products and services to our users in future. In the coming months 5 new products will be launched on www.eAuction.ge,” stated Grigol Baiburt, Head of the Service Agency.
According to Baiburt, WAP version of www.eAuction.ge , Ipad and Android  applications will be launched in 2012.
US model of state surplus property Internet Auction was launched in Georgia in 2010. According to the Service Agency, it proved to be the best model for fighting against bureaucratic system and corruption. It took six months to achieve the desired result.
On March 31, 2010 internet auction first appeared in Georgia and public auctions were finally replaced by internet auctions.
“In February, 2011 we first time joined internet auction. The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia has announced over 1500 internet auctions in 2011 through which stated budget attracted GEL 73 million,” noted Giorgi Kalandadze, Press Speaker at the  Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
www.eAuction.ge has a number of flexible services targeted at customer-satisfaction: electronic payments, banking guarantee, plastic debit card order, installments.
Non-residents can also participate in the internet trade on www.eAuction.ge.