Dutch delegation visits SOCAR
Published: March 10, 2012 | 10:08 am
President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev met with the delegation lead by the Netherlands` Minister of Infrastructure and the Environment Melanie Henriette Schultz van Haegen-Maas Geesteranus on Thursday.
Updating the Dutch delegation on SOCAR`s activity, Rovnag Abdullayev noted the important role of the company in Azerbaijan`s dynamic development, investment projects, the country`s position in European Energy Security, the second phase of Shahdeniz project and others.
Mr. Abdullayev also underlined that great prospects created between SOCAR and Dutch transport and logistics companies as part of the constructions of shipbuilding and carbomid plants, built-up to constructions of new Oil and Gas Refining and Oil and Chemistry Complex, works implementing in ports of Petkim in Turkey and Kulevi in Georgia and other redevelopment works.
Rovnag Abdullayev also touched upon environmental movement initiated by Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev and grand projects carrying out by SOCAR to the effect.
The sides also exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.