During the Summer Season 5 Air Companies are Going to Resume Flights to Batumi International Airport
Published: May 25, 2012 | 1:20 pm
Sibir S7 Airlines, ATA Airlines, Pegasus, Armavia and OLT Express (formerly “YES Airways”). This is not the final list of air companies, which are going to start regular flights to Batumi International Airport during the summer season.
“Every year, more and more air companies are interested in flying to Batumi. It means that the interest towards Georgian Black Sea coast among the foreign tourists, grow up significantly. TAV Georgia is glad that the travelers from Warsaw, Istanbul, Moscow, Tehran and Yerevan will be able to come to Batumi, using the regular flights to Batumi International Airport.”- stated TAV Georgia’s general manager Mete Erkal.
From May 31, after a 3 year interval, S7 Airlines will resume flights from Moscow to Batumi International Airport. Regular flights from Moscow’s Domodedovo Airport will be performed every Thursday. Starting from June 21, the regular flights to Batumi International Airport will be performed by air company ATA Airlines as well. The air company will provide transportation services for tourists traveling from Tehran and Tabriz to Batumi.
At this moment the negotiations are held with air companies „OLT Express“„Pegasus“and „Armavia“. All three air companies have the desire to perform regular flights to Batumi International Airport. The exact date and schedule of the regular flights from Warsaw, Istanbul and Yerevan will be known in nearest future.
In 2011 yearly passenger number in Batumi International Airport was 133.864, which is 51.04% higher compared to previous year. According to TAV Georgia’s authorities, they expect major increase in total number of passengers during 2012.