Published: September 13, 2013 | 8:25 am
Georgian Dream has received most donations for the current presidential election campaign, totalling GEL 1 456 561.99 so far. Apart from the donations, Giorgi Margvelashvili’s team is also conducting negotiations with banks to obtain a GEL 1 000000 loan. The Georgian Dream election fund manager Lasha Abashidze has told TV3 that the party has received contributions from up to 100 donors, and that the funds are being used on advertising and to organise meetings with voters.
The Democratic Movement-United Georgia party has also been working hard to attract funds for the election campaign. According to the Audit Service, Nino Burjanadze’s team has thus far received donations totalling GEL 220 000.
No donors could be found by the Labour Party. According to party member Giorgi Gugava, the State continues to terrorise businesses, thereby putting individuals off from donating to Shalva Natelashvili’s team. A lack of donations has also been reported by the Christian Democrats.
The pre-election campaign spending and donations are being monitored by the State Audit Service. According to the existing data, a total of GEL 2 300 000 has been donated to the parties between 1 July and 9 September.