Dispute regarding Unpaid Debts at the Tbilisi Carriage Repair Plant
Published: July 3, 2013 | 12:33 pm
On what grounds is the current owner of the Tbilisi Carriage Repair Plant demanding a settlement of debts by his predecessor? The dispute between the current and the former owners of the plant has been taking place since 2012. Most recently, the dispute has manifested itself in the form of public accusations made by the parties against each other.
TV3 has sought to have the circumstances of the plant’s acquisition by the current owner Badri Tsilosani, and the previous government’s role in the process, personally explained by Mr.Tsilosani himself, but the latter was absent from a public press-conference held at the plant recently. However, another representative of the Carriage Repair Plant has stated that unpaid debts of 28 million GEL had been left behind by the previous owner Avtandil Sakvarelidze, as verified by a court protocol.
Mr. Sakvarelidze himself has described the accusations labelled at him by the plant’s current owners as absurd. He states that he had fulfilled all terms which he committed to during the tendering process, but was forced out of the company by Davit Kezerashvili and Mikheil Saakashvili. Mr. Sakvarelidze insists that the court resolution is baseless, as it was formed in his absence.