Dinamo Host Tottenham Hotspur in Tbilisi Tonight
Published: August 22, 2013 | 1:35 pm
Tbilisi is in football fever mode. Georgia’s most successful club Dinamo Tbilisi hosts Tottenham Hotspur of London in the first leg of the Europa League play-off round tonight. The Londoners visit Tbilisi for the first time in 40 years. Both teams’ coaches held a customary press-conference prior to the game. According to the Tottenham head coach, Dinamo is a worthy opponent, and they expect a tough encounter in Tbilisi.
The head coach of Dinamo Dusan Uhrin Jr. has stated that the Georgian side will be facing a daunting task, and that the players will give everything on the pitch. Dinamo will do their best to send their supporters home happy, according to Mr. Uhrin.
The two clubs last faced each other in European tournaments in 1974, with the first leg in Tbilisi ending in a 1-1 draw, and the English side prevailing 4-1 in the return fixture. Tonight’s game between Dinamo and Tottenham will kick off at 20:00 local time. Ticket prices range from 5 to 15 lari.