Development Prospects for Georgian Stock Market
Published: September 6, 2013 | 12:17 pm
Development prospects for the Georgian stock market, and the sharing of international experience – after the Warsaw Stock Exchange, Georgia has recently been visited by representatives of the London Stock Exchange Group. The guests met with the Minister of the Economy, and talked about the importance of the development of the Georgian stock market. Prior to gaining experience from British visitors, Georgian companies had familiarised themselves with the current processes on the Warsaw Stock Exchange. The expert Zurab Lalazashvili spoke to TV3 about the Polish party’s visit to Georgia. According to him, the visit was of an introductory nature, and there is currently no active cooperation between the two sides. He adds that several Georgian companies have expressed their interest in placing shares on the Warsaw Stock Exchange.
Zurab Lalazashvili also spoke about the London Stock Exchange Group’s visit to Tbilisi. According to him, such visits will not be sufficient for the development of the Georgian stock market, although Georgian companies will gain valuable experience and information from interacting with representatives from large international stock markets.