Development Firms Respond to Tamaz Avdaliani’s Comments
Published: August 30, 2013 | 11:34 am
How do the country’s largest development firms respond to the statement made by the parliamentary commission which deals with issues within the construction sector? The head of the commission Tamaz Avdaliani recently told TV3 that some of the housing units built within the last few years are in a real danger of collapsing. In response, the executive director of the company Arci Tornike Abuladze has stated that the problems facing the developers are miniscule against the background of the many buildings in Tbilisi that are in a state of emergency, and that the parliamentary commission should focus precisely on these buildings first and foremost.
The head of the development company Kid Architecture has told TV3 that he is yet to hear about any complaints regarding the quality offered by the local developers to their customers. He adds that Kid Architecture only uses Ukrainian armature for its projects, the high quality of which is world renowned.
Tamaz Avdaliani himself sees the solution to the problem in establishing special funds which will be tasked with strengthening housing units.