Demand for Turkish Holiday Tours Increases due to Unrest in Egypt
Published: August 22, 2013 | 9:42 am
Which tourist destinations are currently attractive for Georgian nationals? In the light of the political disturbances in Egypt, the number of people wishing to spend their holidays at the Red Sea has fallen sharply. According to the director of the travel agency Global Travel Tinatin Margalitashvili, demand for tours to Turkey has almost doubled since the unrest began in Egypt. Accordingly, prices on Turkish holiday packages have increased by 15-20%.
Siko Gegiadze, founder of the travel agency Travel Tour, confirms that there has been a steady increase in demand for Turkish tours, against the background of the political situation in Egypt. Compared to the same period last year, the number of holiday packages to Turkish destinations sold by the agency has increased by 20-30%, while the prices have gone up by approximately 10%.